Tuesday, June 24, 2008

The most fun a girl could have on a Sunday night!

I wasn't really sure what kind of show to expect from my Goonie Loving Pop Star, but I have to say it in 3 words...A-MAZ-ING! It was seriously so much better than I could have ever imagined. I had more fun than I've had in a long while. FIrst, I have to say, damn, I don't think Joan Jett has aged at all. I mean she was totally rad out there in VERY low rise black leather pants and black leather triangle bra wailing and playing guitar like there was no tomorrow. Pretty sweet. Then the B-52s came out. I didn't know a lot of the songs because they recently put out their first new album in like 16 years called "Funplex". I think Ima have to go buy it Mmm-kay??? They are still groovy after all of these years.
HOWEVER, lemme just get down to the most important thing. My formerly orange and yellow haired idol was insane. She had more energy than just about anyone I've ever seen on stage. She was singing, running up and down the stage, going down into the audience and playing numerous different instruments. I was super impressed. I think there's a slight possibility that she was kinda manic, but hey, at least she was using her possible mental illness for good instead of evil, right? I would go back and see any of those bands in a heartbeat, not to mention I really liked the equality message they were trying to convey.
It was a total win-win situation. Oh and Wanda Sykes and Carson Kressley (sp?) outrageously funny in between sets.
peace

3 comments:

gingatao said...

Woohoo, sounds like a ball. I'm jealous, can I come next time?

psychobillygirl said...

Yes, as a matter of fact Boy George and Culture Club are gonna be here soon...it must be Kismet! lol

gingatao said...

Kismet it is. I'll be there. Karma karma karma karma chameleon, woohoo,